Defusing Implicit Bias
[…] 113. Elizabeth B. Megale, Deadly Combinations: How Self-Defense Laws Pairing Immunity With A Presumption of Fear Allow Criminals to “Get Away with Murder,34 Am. J. Trial Advoc. 105, 112 (2010) (footnote omitted).
  114. Id.
  115. For a history of the common law duty to retreat, the evolution of the “castle doctrine,” and the development of “stand your ground” laws, see, for example, id. at 111–28.
  116. See Benforado, supra note 5, at 17 (citing Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 1289.25 (2010) (“A person who is not engaged in an unlawful activity and who is attacked in any other place where he or she has a right to be has no duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground and meet force with force, including deadly force, if he or she reasonably believes it is necessary to do so to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the commission of a forcible felony.”)).
  117. See id. (“In general, these ‘castle doctrine’ laws allow an individual to use reasonable force, including deadly force, against an attacker and eliminate any duty to retreat to safety.