An Ode to the Categorical Approach
[…] [13]. See U.S. Sentencing Comm’n, U.S. Sentencing Commission Guidelines Manual 2018 § 4B1.1(a) (2018) (defining career offender as defendant with “at least two prior felony convictions of either a crime of violence or a controlled substance offense”); see also id. § 4B1.2(a)–(b) (defining “crime of violence” and “controlled substance offense”).

[14]. See 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i) (2012) (defining “sex offense” as, inter alia, “a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another”); id. § 20913(a) (requiring “sex offenders” to register).

[15]. See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (2012) (“Any [noncitizen] who is convicted of an aggravated felony at any time after admission is deportable.”).

[16]. United States v. Kroll, 918 F.3d 47, 52 (2d Cir. 2019) (quoting Stuckey v.