Fighting Unfair Credit Reports: A Proposal to Give Consumers More Power to Enforce the Fair Credit Reporting Act
[…] While consumers do have a private right of action to enforce the creditor’s duty to conduct an investigation on notice of a dispute, it is difficult for consumers to plead that cause of action in federal court, because the facts necessary to allege a plausible claim often are in the possession of the defendant creditor.  Therefore, to provide consumers with better tools to make sure their credit reports are accurate, Congress should create a private right of action so that consumers can sue creditors who breach the duty of accuracy imposed by the FCRA.



  1. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681–1681x (2012).
  2. See id. § 1681a(f) (“The term ‘consumer reporting agency’ means any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information or other information on consumers for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties, and which uses any means or facility of interstate commerce for the purpose of preparing or furnishing consumer reports.”).
  3. While the recession technically ended in June 2009, consumers did not experience a recovery.  Rather, hard times have continued for many.