Fighting Unfair Credit Reports: A Proposal to Give Consumers More Power to Enforce the Fair Credit Reporting Act
[…] 17. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am. v. Burr, 551 U.S. 47, 52 (2007).
  18. Gorman v. Wolpoff & Abramson, LLP, 584 F.3d 1147, 1154 n.7 (9th Cir. 2009).  The FCRA also imposes duties on the CRAs themselves.  See 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b) (2012) (“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.”).  The requirement on CRAs to follow reasonable procedures does help consumers when creditors provide inaccurate information.  See Neil Vanderwoude, Comment, The Fair Credit Reporting Act: Fair for Consumers, Fair for Credit Reporting Agencies, 39 Sw. U. L. Rev. 395 (2009).